NTSB Identification: BFO94LA076.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 24, 1994 in NEW CARLISLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-160, registration: N5855W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND A 'SUDDEN LOSS OF ALTITUDE' ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE STATED THAT HE ADDED POWER, BUT COULD NOT 'GET ENOUGH POWER TO REACH THE RUNWAY.' THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTING A FENCE AND AN ELEVATED ROAD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE REASON THE ENGINE COULD NOT PRODUCE ENOUGH POWER WAS BECAUSE THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS ACCIDENTLY PULLED OUT FROM A HEAD SET CABLE. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE CHECKED THE MIXTURE CONTROL DURING THE BASE AND FINAL APPROACH LEGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inattention to the mixture control which was inadvertently placed in the idle cut-off position by the passenger and resulted in a loss of engine power. A factor is the pilot's inadequate planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months