NTSB Identification: BFO94LA074.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 23, 1994 in PLYMOUTH, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: LET BLANIK L-13, registration: N2167
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST. HE STATED THE WIND '...BLEW MY RIGHT WING UP AND OVER INTO A SPIN.' HE RECOVERED ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE TREE TOPS, BUT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO REACH THE AIRPORT AND THE GLIDER STRUCK TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE 'CARRIED MORE SPEED.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months