NTSB Identification: BFO94LA070.
Accident occurred Monday, April 18, 1994 in BEDFORD, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N4445X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During final approach, the airplane touched down about five feet short of the runway. The pilot reported that during final approach, about 30 to 40 feet above the ground, a high rate of descent occurred. He stated that he initiated a go around, but the left main gear touched down. The pilot stated that once the gear made contact with the ground, he decided to land the airplane. He stated that the airplane bounced up on the runway and landed hard pushing the left main gear aft and through the fuselage. The airplane skid to the left and departed the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNDERSHOOT OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months