NTSB Identification: BFO94LA069.
Accident occurred Friday, April 15, 1994 in BEVERLY, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84409
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAXIING ON TAXIWAY BRAVO WHEN HE GOT A CRAMP IN HIS RIGHT LEG. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, SO HE DECIDED TO TAKEOFF ON THE TAXIWAY TO AVOID AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER HE WAS AIRBORNE HE RETURNED FOR LANDING ON SAME TAXIWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TOO HIGH, SO HE TRIED TO GO-AROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months