NTSB Identification: BFO94LA068.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 17, 1994 in MOUNT VERNON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22601
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH, HE REALIZED THAT HE HAD MISTAKEN A DRAG STRIP FOR A RUNWAY. HE SAID HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND BUT THERE WERE WIRES AT DIFFERENT HEIGHTS ACROSS THE DRAG STRIP AND HE HAD TO MANEUVER ABOVE AND BELOW THEM. WHILE MANEUVERING UNDER AND OVER THE WIRES, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH A GUARDRAIL AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. .
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with the ground. Factors were transmission wires and the pilot's inadequate inflight decision. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months