NTSB Identification: BFO94LA064.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 12, 1994 in POUGHKEEPSIE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5962U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had just started the engine in order to taxi the airplane for refueling. He was preparing the airplane for the FAA Private Pilot Practical Examination. The airplane's engine raced immediately following engine start and the airplane began to move forward. The student pilot attempted to apply the brakes, but the airplane continued to move forward, striking the engine cowling of a parked Cessna 172 with its left wing tip, and the tail section of a parked Cessna 182 with its propeller. The student pilot then shut down the engine. Skid marks were found on the ramp adjacent to the airplane. No pre-impact mechanical deficiencies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY AFTER ENGINE START, AND HIS DELAY IN REDUCING POWER AND APPLYING THE BRAKES. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months