NTSB Identification: BFO94LA061.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 06, 1994 in CLARKSBURG, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739HC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on the landing roll when it encountered a wind gust. The airplane became airborne, descended and impacted hard on the runway. The right main and nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. According to the pilot, ' ...a wind gust from the left side lifted up the left wing and the airplane became airborne. The aircraft then appeared to lift off the runway surface and veer to the right, out of control, never gaining much altitude or speed, crashing just east of the runway.' The pilot had been cleared to land on runway 21; however, the pilot requested and was cleared to land on runway 3. The reported winds were 270 degrees at 13 knots with gusts to 20.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of a downwind runway, and his inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor was the gusting tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months