NTSB Identification: BFO94LA060.
Accident occurred Monday, April 04, 1994 in CLARKSBURG, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: TALAGO THUNDERGULL JT2, registration: N73ST
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF AND WAS IN ITS INITIAL CLIMB WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE PILOT STATED, 'AFTER A GOOD PRE-FLIGHT THE TOWER CLEARED ME TO DEPART...IMMEDIATELY ON LIFT OFF, THE AIRCRAFT JUMPED TO THE RIGHT. THERE WAS DEFINITELY A CONTROL PROBLEM BUT I HAVE NOT PINPOINTED WHERE.' THE FAA INSPECTOR'S POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE BOLT CONNECTING THE TWO RODS IN THE AILERON PUSH/PULL ROD ASSEMBLY WAS MISSING. THE BOLT HOLES IN BOTH RODS SHOWED NO DEFORMATION. ADDITIONALLY, THIS BOLT WAS CONNECTED WITH THE JAM NUT FOUND LOOSE DURING THE CONFORMITY INSPECTION. THE AIRPLANE HAD A TOTAL OF 4 HOURS. A CONFORMITY INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED BY AN FAA DESIGNATED AIRWORTHINESS REPRESENTATIVE (DAR) ON NOVEMBER 29, 1993. THE DAR'S CONFORMITY INSPECTION REPORT STATED 'JAM NUT LOOSE ON AILERON CONTROL IN OVERHEAD.' THE REPORT REVEALED THAT THE CORRECTIVE ACTION TAKEN WAS THAT THE BOLT WAS 'TIGHTENED.' THE KIT MANUFACTURER SPECIFIES THE USE OF A SELF LOCKING NUT, HOWEVER, THE PILOT USED A JAM NUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The builder's inadequate maintenance adjustment which resulted in the aileron control assembly becoming disconnected. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months