NTSB Identification: BFO94LA058.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 02, 1994 in NEW CASTLE, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2542L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DOING A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 14 AT WILMINGTON, DE, AT NIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK BIRDS. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING THROUGH 1800 FEET MSL AND 7 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN THE BIRD STRIKE OCCURRED. THE PILOT REPORTED HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER, YAW CONTROL PROBLEMS, AND A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER; HOWEVER, HE CONTINUED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOOSE POWER A MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE BATTERY CASE, FIREWALL, AND WINGS WERE DAMAGED BY THE BIRD STRIKE. ALSO, THERE WAS DEBRIS IN THE ENGINE AIR INLET FROM THE BIRD STRIKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate clearance from obstacles, which resulted in birds strike. A factor was night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months