NTSB Identification: BFO94LA057.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 02, 1994 in BEREA, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N5868B
Injuries: 2 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND FOUR PARACHUTISTS WERE ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE AS IT TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF. THE WIND CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED BETWEEN 14 AND 16 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ADDED FULL POWER, ACHIEVED FLYING SPEED, ROTATED, AND BEGAN TO CLIMB OUT. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE THEN ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT DRIFTED INTO A TREE LOCATED ON THE WESTERN EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS AND STATED THAT HE SHOULD NOT HAVE INITIATED THE FLIGHT BECAUSE OF THE HIGH WINDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months