NTSB Identification: BFO94FA073.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 23, 1994 in COLLEGE PARK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: BEECH B24R, registration: N9353S
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a landing, the airplane bounced three times with its nose wheel contacting the runway before the main gear. After the third bounce, over 1/2 of the way down the 2,610-foot-long runway, the pilot initiated a climb. Witnesses stated that the airplane's flaps were extended during the aborted landing. Witnesses also stated that after the airplane started to climb, it went into a shallow left turn and climbed to about 50 feet AGL. During the climb the airplane stalled and impacted a 30-foot-high building located about 1/4 mile beyond the end of the runway. Post accident examination of the airframe revealed the flaps were retracted and the landing gear were extended. According to the Beechcraft Balked Landing Procedures, the landing gear should be retracted after full throttle is applied. The flaps should not be retracted until the airplane is clear of obstacles and trimmed for best rate-of- climb. No airframe or engine anomalies were noted. At the time of the accident the airplane was about 77.5 lbs. over its maximum allowable gross weight. Wind direction was reported to be 'extremely variable.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and delayed recovery from the bounced landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's failure to retract the landing gear during the aborted landing; the exceeded allowable gross weight; and the unfavorable wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months