NTSB Identification: ATL94LA090.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 1994 in BAINBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N6879B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE PRACTICE LANDING AREA WHEN THE REAR SEAT BACK FELL FORWARD AND JAMMED THE FLIGHT CONTROL. THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FREE THE CONTROLS BUT FAILED. HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH, TOUCHED DOWN IN THE LANDING AREA, AND COLLIDED WITH A STAND OF TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNSECURED REAR SEAT BACK WHICH FELL FORWARD AND JAMMED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months