NTSB Identification: ATL94LA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 1994 in ELLIJAY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N2673G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A STUDENT SPORT PARACHUTIST WAS PREPARING FOR A STATIC LINE JUMP. THE PARACHUTE INADVERTENTLY DEPLOYED AS HE WAS MOVING INTO JUMP POSITION, OUTSIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. CANOPY STATIC LINES CAUGHT ON THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, TWISTING THE EMPENNAGE. THE JUMPMASTER STATED THAT NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED DURING A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE PARACHUTE. A SPORT PARACHUTING INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT AN INADVERTENT PARACHUTE DEPLOYMENT IS POSSIBLE DURING THE JUMPERS MOVE INTO POSITION OUTSIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. THE STATIC LINE MAY CATCH ON THE AIRPLANE STRUCTURE, OR BE HELD TOO TIGHTLY BY THE INSTRUCTOR, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT OF THE PARACHUTE BECAUSE OF THE JUMPMASTER'S INATTENTION TO THE STATIC LINE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months