NTSB Identification: ATL94LA086.
Accident occurred Monday, April 25, 1994 in NASHVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: FERGUSON FERGY II, registration: N71797
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM THE SOD AIRSTRIP, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO COLLIDE WITH A UTILITY LINE ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING SITE REPORTED LIGHT WINDS WITH NO GUST. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM A UTILITY WIRE DURING CLIMBOUT. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months