NTSB Identification: ATL94LA085.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 23, 1994 in ATHENS, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182J, registration: N2945F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLYING AT 2000 FEET MSL, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO. ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT TO RESTORE FULL POWER FAILED; THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH FIELD ADJACENT TO A HORSE RACE TRACK. IT WAS DISCOVERED DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE THAT, THE OIL DILUTION ACCESS PLUG WAS MISSING WHICH ALLOWED THE ENGINE OIL PUMP TO CAVITATE; THE PLUG WAS NOT LOCATED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER, THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED SIX HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. A SERVICE BULLETIN REQUIRING THE REPLACEMENT OF THE ORIGINALLY INSTALLED PLUG WITH A SQUARE HEAD PLUG WITH A SAFETY WIRE FEATURE WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MECHANIC'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY INSTALL AN ACCESS PLUG WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE OIL PRESSURE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months