NTSB Identification: ATL94LA083A
Accident occurred Sunday, April 17, 1994 in SPARTANBURG, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N711GT
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172K, N711GT TAXIED ONTO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY FOR DEPARTURE. HE FAILED TO SEE THE PITTS S-2B, N83TH, ON FINAL APPROACH FOR THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO HIS TAXIING ONTO THE RUNWAY FOR DEPARTURE. THE PILOT OF THE PITTS STATED THAT HE DID NOT OBSERVE THE CESSNA TAXI ONTO THE RUNWAY AS A RESULT OF THE POOR FORWARD VISIBILITY IN THE PITTS. THE PITTS STRUCK THE LEFT WING AND FUSELAGE OF THE CESSNA DURING THE LANDING FLARE. THE TWO AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 300 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA DID NOT POSSESS EITHER A VALID PILOT CERTIFICATE NOR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate visual lookout by the pilot of Cessna 172K, N711GT. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months