NTSB Identification: ATL94LA081.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 14, 1994 in RALEIGH, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6380W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER FLYING THREE AND ONE HALF HOURS, THE PILOT DIVERTED TO AN AIRPORT SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT FOR FUEL. ABOUT THREE MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE QUIT, AND ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT TO RESTORE ENGINE POWER FAILED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS HALF FULL AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS RUPTURED. A FEW DROPS OF FUEL WERE RECOVERED FROM THE GASCOLATOR. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE RIGHT POSITION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FORGOT TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE RIGHT POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT FUEL PLANNING THAT RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months