NTSB Identification: ATL94LA078.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 09, 1994 in COLLEGEDALE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: BEECH C-23, registration: N6639C
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A FULL STOP LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE AT TOUCHDOWN AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY LINE AND A TREE. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY RECORDED THE WINDS AS 140 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS AT THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT EASTERLY AT 10 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT A MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months