NTSB Identification: ATL94LA074.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 02, 1994 in WINSTON-SALEM, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N4298Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BUILDING. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SELECTED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK HAD ONE PINT OF FUEL REMAINING, AND THE LEFT TANK HAD TEN GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING. A TEST RUN OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AT VARIOUS SPEEDS. THE AIRCRAFT FUEL GAUGES OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to place the aircraft fuel selector to the tank with fuel remaining. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months