NTSB Identification: ATL94LA073.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 02, 1994 in BOONE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N5704P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING ON THE SHORT RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE USED 85 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND DID NOT TOUCH DOWN UNTIL APPROXIMATELY ONE HALF OF THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN USED. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND IMPACTED TREES BEFORE COMING TO REST ON A GOLF COURSE PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 31.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The excessive speed used on final approach to the short runway by the pilot, and the failure of the pilot to use the proper touchdown point on the runway for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months