NTSB Identification: ANC94LA050.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 17, 1994 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: MAULE M5-235C, registration: N9237E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING, PILOT APPLIED THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE CENTER LINE. WHEN SHE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE HER FOOT FROM THE RUDDER PEDAL THE TOE OF HER BOOT GOT HUNG UP ON THE AILERON CABLE THAT RUNS ALONG SIDE THE ELEVATOR CONTROL TUBE. REALIZING THAT THE PLANE WAS GOING TO GO OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, SHE APPLIED POWER TO GO-AROUND. THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT SIGN JUST AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN HER FOOT INTERFERED AND RESTRICTED THE MOVEMENT OF THE RUDDER CONTROL SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months