NTSB Identification: ANC94LA048.
Accident occurred Friday, April 08, 1994 in PAXSON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N8191Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BERM DURING A SKI TAKEOFF ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SUPPORT STRUT WAS SHEARED FROM ITS FUSELAGE ATTACHMENT FITTING RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR BOX.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DID NOT MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM THE SNOW BERM. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW BERM. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months