NTSB Identification: ANC94LA046.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, April 08, 1994 in MANLEY HOT SPRG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: Helio 295, registration: N42DC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT IN SNOW SHOWERS THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE PLANE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REVEALED THAT THE FUEL VENT TUBE LOCATED ON TOP OF THE LEFT WING HAD BEEN BENT BACK ALLOWING SNOW TO BECOME IMPACTED THROUGH THE CURVE OF THE LINE. THIS WOULD RESULT IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY A BLOCKED FUEL VENT LINE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months