NTSB Identification: ANC94LA044.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 09, 1994 in DENALI NAT'L PK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J3, registration: N37932
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT, ALASKA HUNTING GUIDE, WAS FLYING SUPPLIES TO CLIENTS IN THE FIELD LANDED ON REMOTE SNOW COVERED TUNDRA. UPON LANDING, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR BOLT ATTACHMENT FITTING FAILED AND THE PLANE GROUND LOOPED. PREEXISTING FATIGUE WAS NOTED ON ATTACHMENT FITTING. THE FITTING IS NORMALLY ENCLOSED IN FABRIC RENDERING IT INACCESSIBLE FOR VISUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR BOLT ATTACHMENT FITTING DUE TO FATIGUE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months