NTSB Identification: SEA94LA092.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 30, 1994 in LEVAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6754Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING THE LEFT WHEEL OUTER BEARING BROKE AND SEPARATED FROM THE WHEEL AXLE. THIS ALLOWED THE BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY TO JAM AND RESTRICT ROTATION OF THE WHEEL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL BEARING BROKE RESULTING IN THE WHEEL JAMMING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months