NTSB Identification: SEA94LA082.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 13, 1994 in FORT LEWIS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N4732E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA AMPHIBIAN EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF AVAILABLE POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN FOR A LANDING ON THE LAKE FROM WHICH HE HAD DEPARTED. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE WAS SEIZED IN A PARTIALLY RESTRICTED POSITION, RESTRICTING FUEL FLOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE SEIZED IN A PARTIALLY OPEN POSITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months