NTSB Identification: SEA94LA077.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 08, 1994 in EVANSTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N19678
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING IN GUSTY CROSSWINDS, THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. HIS REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM DEPARTING THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A SNOW BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS INCLUDE GUSTY CROSSWIND, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months