NTSB Identification: SEA94LA075.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 06, 1994 in STANLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 175A, registration: N6995E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON SHORT FINAL TO THE 2,100 FOOT LONG AIRSTRIP, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DOWNDRAFT AS IT PASSED OVER A RIVER. THE INCREASED RATE OF DESCENT, WHICH BEGAN WHILE IN THE DOWNDRAFT, CONTINUED TO THE POINT OF TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN EXPERIENCED A VERY HARD THREE-POINT LANDING, AT WHICH TIME THE NOSE GEAR FORK SHEARED FROM THE STRUT. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR, AND TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME, LANDING ON THE MAIN GEAR. WHEN THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE GEAR TO THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR STRUT DUG INTO THE SOFT EARTH, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE. FACTORS INCLUDE DOWNDRAFTS ON FINAL APPROACH. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months