NTSB Identification: SEA94LA074.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 06, 1994 in BILLINGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 58P, registration: N717HL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN IN ORDER TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. WHILE ON THE RUNWAY AFTER THE FIRST LANDING, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE, AND THE GEAR RETRACTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR WHILE ON THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months