NTSB Identification: SEA94LA070.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 01, 1994 in CASPER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N733WS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING IN A CROSSWIND, THE PRIVATE PILOT, WHO WAS FLYING FROM THE RIGHT SEAT, ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE FLARE. HIS ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A RUNWAY DESIGNATOR SIGN AND A RUNWAY LIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE CROSSWIND WAS OF FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months