NTSB Identification: NYC94LA069.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 20, 1994 in BATAVIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N1152X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE STARTED TO VIBRATE AND THE OIL PRESSURE AND RPM DECREASED. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER HEAD HAD FRACTURED. MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 262 HOURS SINCE THE LAST OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS THE RESULT OF A FRACTURED CYLINDER HEAD. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months