NTSB Identification: NYC94LA061.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 27, 1994 in HOPEDALE, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N2598Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS A TRAINING FLIGHT TO ALLOW A RATED STUDENT PILOT (RSP) TO BUILD FLIGHT TIME IN THE AIRPLANE WITH A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). AFTER DEPARTURE, THE FLIGHT CONTINUED FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES IN THE LOCAL AREA. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT TO THE AIRPORT, WHILE ON A LONG FINAL TO THE RUNWAY, THE CFI GAVE THE RSP A FORCED LANDING. THE RSP BELIEVED THAT THEY WERE TOO HIGH FOR THE RUNWAY AND PLACED THE AIRPLANE IN A SLIP TO LOSE ALTITUDE. WHEN THE RSP RESUMED A NORMAL GLIDE HE DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS BELOW AN ACCEPTABLE GLIDE PATH TO MAKE THE RUNWAY. DURING A GO-AROUND INITIATED BY THE RSP, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS OF THE AIRPLANE, COMPLETED A 360 DEGREE TURN, AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the certified flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action by not initiating the go-around, resulting in the in-flight collision with the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months