NTSB Identification: NYC94LA060.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 10, 1994 in DAYTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N79136
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS TRYING TO LAND WHEN THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DESPITE THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. THE PILOT STATED: 'THERE WAS A GUST OF WIND AT TOUCH DOWN, WHICH CAUSED THE PLANE TO LEAVE THE GROUND AFTER INITIAL TOUCH DOWN AND UPON THE SECOND TOUCH DOWN, I WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE CENTERLINE. I NOW KNOW I SHOULD HAVE JAMMED THE RIGHT RUDDER AND NOT ACCEPTED RUNNING INTO THE SNOWBANK. I HAVE NO DOUBT, I COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a runway overrun. Factors are the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months