NTSB Identification: NYC94LA058.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 15, 1994 in WARFORDSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201T, registration: N8335X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING AT 5000 FEET, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE OIL PRESSURE FLUCTUATING AND DROP TO ZERO. THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGHLY AND SMOKE EMANATED FROM THE COWLING. THE PILOT SHUTDOWN THE ENGINE AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING. HE LANDED ON A SNOW COVERED FIELD AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE FRACTURE OF THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD. THE NUMBER 2 MAIN BEARING APPEARED TO HAVE SHIFTED FORWARD, BLOCKING THE OIL SUPPLY TO THIS BEARING. EVENTUALLY THE BEARING OVERHEATED, AND THE CONNECTING ROD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE FAILURE AS A RESULT OF A MAIN BEARING SHIFT AND RESTRICTED LUBRICATION, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months