NTSB Identification: NYC94LA054.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 06, 1994 in MT. STERLING, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N19679
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE THIRD OF THREE FLIGHTS TO GIVE EACH OF THE PASSENGERS AN OPPORTUNITY TO SIT UP FRONT WHILE IN FLIGHT. APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT AT 1800 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, WENT TO IDLE AND DID NOT RESPOND TO THE THROTTLE, CARBURETOR HEAT, MIXTURE, AND FUEL SELECTOR CHANGES. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED TO AN OPEN FIELD. AS THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A ROAD PERPENDICULAR TO ITS FLIGHT PATH, THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK AND BROKE THE TOP STRANDS OF BARBED WIRE FENCES ON BOTH SIDES OF THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE ROD-END WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED FROM THE THROTTLE ARM, AND THE SHANK BOLT WAS IN PLACE WITH NO DAMAGE TO ITS THREADS. THE AIRPLANE ANNUAL INSPECTION AND TWO AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES WERE 16 MONTHS OVERDUE. THE PILOT'S RECORDS REVEALED THAT IT HAD BEEN 55 MONTHS SINCE HIS LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED, AND 35 MONTHS SINCE HIS LAST BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE WHICH RESULTED IN THE DISCONNECTION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE FROM THE CARBURETOR AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS WERE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION NOT PERFORMED, AND COMPLACENCY. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months