NTSB Identification: NYC94FA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 1994 in DEFIANCE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 414, registration: N1576T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN ON FINAL APPROACH FLYING IN AN ERRATIC MANNER AT A LOW ALTITUDE. TWO WITNESSES RIDING IN A CAR WROTE THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE, 'GOING UP AND DOWN TOWARD THE GROUND. WE COULD HEAR A FAINT CLICKING NOISE, AND THE PROPELLERS WERE GOING AROUND SLOWLY.' THE WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE TAKE 'A SHORT NOSEDIVE AND CRASHED.' THEY WROTE THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT TRAVELING 'VERY FAST AND IT WS PRETTY LEVEL TO THE GROUND.' THE WITNESSES COULD NOT HEAR THE ENGINES BECAUSE THEY WERE IN A CAR. ACCORDING TO FUEL RECORDS, THE PILOT OF N1576T PUT 112 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE ON MARCH 17, 1994, AND THE FLIGHT STARTED AT 1030 ON MARCH 19, 1994. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 1355, FOR A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 3 HOURS AND 25 MINUTES. USING FUEL CONSUMPTION DATA FOR THIS AIRCRAFT IT WAS ESTIMATED THAT FUEL EXHAUSTION WOULD OCCUR AFTER 3 HOURS AND 4 MINUTES OF FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate inflight decision and planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months