NTSB Identification: MIA94WA094
Accident occurred Thursday, March 10, 1994 in COROZAL, Honduras
Aircraft: BELL 206BIII, registration: N5239Y
Injuries: 1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 10, 1994, about 1530 central standard time, a Bell 206BIII, N5239Y, registered to Bell Helicopter and operated by Divesa, Toncontin, Tegucigalpa, Honduras, crashed while attempting a precautionary landing to avoid weather. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and it is unknown if a flight plan was filed. The helicopter was substantially damaged, and the pilot sustained serious injuries. The flight originated at Trujillo Airport, Honduras, about 1 hour 30 minutes earlier.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar1994 | Index of months