NTSB Identification: MIA94LA106.
Accident occurred Monday, March 28, 1994 in PARKLAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9786B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A DUAL TRAINING FLIGHT WAS SCHEDULED, BUT BEFORE THE FLIGHT, THE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS OF THE FLIGHT SCHOOL ASKED THE CFI AND PILOT-RATED STUDENT TO FLY A SCHOOL MECHANIC TO A GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE AIRSTRIP WAS LOCATED ABOUT 20 MILES FROM THE SCHOOL'S AIRPORT AND WAS ACCESSIBLE BY VEHICLE. ON THE PREVIOUS NIGHT, ANOTHER SCHOOL AIRPLANE HAD BEEN LANDED THERE DUE TO AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION. THE STUDENT WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED RAPIDLY. THE CFI ASKED THE STUDENT IF HE HAD THE BRAKES APPLIED, AND THE STUDENT REPLIED THAT HE DID NOT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AFTER THE NOSE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE SOFT WET GRASS RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, AND FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO TAKE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT/WET RUNWAY CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months