NTSB Identification: MIA94LA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 12, 1994 in SEBRING, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N8938W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT OBSERVED SMOKE AND FLAMES NEAR THE ENGINE AREA, ALONG WITH A LOSS OF POWER. HE TURNED BACK TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO BURN UNTIL LOCAL FIRE DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AREA REVEALED THAT THE MUFFLER HAD BURST, AND ALLOWED HOT EXHAUST GASSES TO IMPINGE ON THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE MUFFLER IN FLIGHT FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, ALLOWING HOT EXHAUST GASSES TO IMPINGE ON THE CARBURETOR IGNITING THE FUEL AND THE SUBSEQUENT FIRE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months