NTSB Identification: MIA94LA083.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 05, 1994 in LAKE CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: HARPER, JACK M. MUSTANG II, registration: N20768
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE LANDING GEAR STRUT DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE NUTS USED TO SECURE THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY TO THE STRUT WERE NOT LOCATED. THE THREADED PORTION OF THE BOLTS WERE STRIPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE BOLTS WHICH SECURE THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL ASSEMBLY TO THE STRUT ASSEMBLY. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months