NTSB Identification: LAX94LA172.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 23, 1994 in SIMI VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N4081P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT WERE PRACTICING HOVERING AUTOROTATIONS IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO DRIFT LATERALLY DURING THE AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER'S SKID TUBE CAUGHT ON THE GROUND AS THE STUDENT PILOT INCREASED THE COLLECTIVE. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT INDICATED HE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO CORRECT THE STUDENT PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER HOVERING AUTOROTATION BY ALLOWING THE HELICOPTER TO DRIFT LATERALLY AND REARWARD, RESULTING IN THE HELICOPTER ROLLING OVER DURING TOUCHDOWN, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months