NTSB Identification: LAX94LA167.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 17, 1994 in STALLION SPRING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/03/1995
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N99520
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE, THE PILOT OBSERVED A CLOUD OVER THE MOUNTANOUS TERRAIN ALONG THE INTENDED ROUTE. AS HE LOOKED DOWN AT HIS SECTIONAL CHART, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE CLOUD. WHILE EXECUTING A 180-DEG TURN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, THE LOW CLOUDS, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months