NTSB Identification: LAX94LA164.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 16, 1994 in SELMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N7541P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OCCUPYING THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT ALLOWED THE ENGINE TO SUSTAIN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. WHILE EXECUTING THE EMERGENCY CHECK LIST, THE PILOT DID NOT TURN ON THE ELECTRICAL FUEL PUMP AS REQUIRED. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE POSTACCIDENT RUN-UP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH ALLOWED THE ENGINE TO SUSTAIN FUEL STARVATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST BY NOT USING THE ELECTRICAL FUEL BOOST PUMP. THE ENGINE FUEL STARVATION WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months