NTSB Identification: LAX94LA158.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 10, 1994 in TACNA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S-2R, registration: N4977X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had finished the aerial application mission and was returning to the airstrip. The engine began to lose oil pressure and power and the pilot diverted to a dirt airstrip on a mesa, which is not equipped with runway lights. As the aircraft neared the dirt airstrip, the engine seized. The pilot touched down adjacent to the dirt runway and a wing collided with a berm. The operator reported that the engine sustained a catastrophic internal failure. No apparent cause was reported for the failure. The night was dark with no moon for illumination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a catastrophic internal engine failure for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the dark nighttime lighting conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months