NTSB Identification: LAX94LA154.
Accident occurred Friday, March 04, 1994 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N487ER
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH-AND GO- OPERATIONS. THE STUDENT CARRIED THE APPROACH ABOUT 1,000 FEET BEYOND THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, FLARED, AND MADE A VERY HARD TOUCHDOWN, STRIKING THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND POWER WAS APPLIED. THE AIRCRAFT CAME DOWN AGAIN WITH THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE PAVEMENT, AND CONTINUED TO ROLL APPROXIMATELY ANOTHER 1,000 FEET, VEERING LEFT AND RIGHT, BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH AND NOSING OVER IN SOFT DIRT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OF 287 HOURS WITH 11 HOURS AS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. THE DUAL PRIMARY STUDENT HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 13 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAYED FLARE AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months