NTSB Identification: LAX94LA151.
Accident occurred Friday, March 04, 1994 in CONCORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N5038M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED A 5-HOUR DUAL INSTRUCTION PERIOD IN TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NO PRIOR TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE EXPERIENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON HIS EIGHTH TOUCH-AND-GO PATTERN OPERATION AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVER- CORRECTED SOMEWHAT. THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE RUNWAY SIGN AS THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO TAKEOFF; THE COLLISION BENT THE STABILIZER. AS THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, THE PILOT FELT THAT IT WAS UNCONTROLLABLE AND HE SET IT BACK DOWN ON THE RUNWAY IN A CRAB. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED EXPEREINCE IN TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months