NTSB Identification: LAX94FA171.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 1994 in SHOW LOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N5222U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED ON A PERSONAL VFR CROSS-COUNTRY NIGHT FLIGHT TOWARD MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING THAT INDICATED VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE DESTINATION WEATHER CONDITIONS CONSISTED OF RAIN, LOW CEILINGS AND LOW VISIBILITY, ICING CONDITIONS, AND MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION. THE PILOT DEPARTED ABOUT 1 1/2 HOURS AFTER THE BRIEFING AND DID NOT ARRIVE AT THE DESTINATION. AFTER BEING REPORTED OVERDUE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED 2 DAYS LATER ABOUT 9 MILES EAST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT CURRENT AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's intentional VFR flight into known adverse IMC weather conditions. Inadequate preflight planning, dark night operations, and weather conditions that included low ceilings and mountain obscuration were factors in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months