NTSB Identification: FTW94LA111.
Accident occurred Friday, March 18, 1994 in FLIPPIN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N6654H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT FLARED TOO HIGH AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE ABOVE THE THRESHOLD. SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD DAMAGING THE AIRFRAME AND FIREWALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S PREMATURE FLARE AND THE RESULTANT INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months