NTSB Identification: FTW94LA103.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 16, 1994 in MONTROSE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140B, registration: CGUFK
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB RAPIDLY ENOUGH TO CLEAR A RIDGE LINE. HE RECOGNIZED THAT HE WAS NOT GOING TO CLEAR THE RISING TERRAIN, 10 NAUTICAL MILES FROM HIS DEPARTURE POINT, SO HE ELECTED TO 'CRASH LAND' ON THE UPSLOPE. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND ON THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months