NTSB Identification: FTW94LA097.
Accident occurred Monday, March 14, 1994 in HAMBURG, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6665Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT LOST PARTIAL ENGINE POWER. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND, BOUNCED TWICE, AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOULED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FOULED SPARK PLUGS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months